Monday, August 23

Of Maternal Instincts and Missosologists

I don't know if it's an offshoot of being OC but somehow, I've got a strong maternal bone in me. I always clean up things, check on what's wrong and make sure that everyone's ok and everything's in order. For instance, during our surf trip a while back, our assigned driver-friend had the colds and after dinner, just when I was about to finish cleaning up our table, I yelled from across the room: "Hoy, may vitamins ka ba?!" And without waiting for an answer, I took out a small ziplock from my bag, went to him and handed over a pill. Yes, I keep extra supplies of vitamins during out-of-town trips in case someone other than me needs them. Yes, nanay na nanay ako.

But then it doesn't stop there. Back in college, I used to head a student org and was often called kuya by the younger ones. Heck, even frat guys called me kuya. At the beginning, I was totally weirded out but then I came to terms with the fact that yep Darc, you're older, you are kuya.

Last Thursday, as I was walking along Mendiola on my way to St. Jude, I saw someone waving at me from a distance. Being the four-eyed blind guy that I am, it took me some time to recognize that these were my kids from college. I really don't know why but there's a certain warmth when these kids receive me. It's as if I'm someone they look up to... that or they just find me nakakaaliw. Perhaps it's because I don't take myself seriously but then they do. Lol. And when they ask how I'm doing, it's more than the usual pleasantries, I can feel the sincerity, the deep concern we really have for each other. I'm not touchy feely but when it comes to them, a hug and a kiss comes naturally. A hug and a kiss... notwithstanding that they are girls. Eeek, suicide. Lol.


I'm one with Soltero* when he echoed Rajo Laurel saying that pageants are the gay world's Super Bowl, World Cup, NBA Finals all rolled into one. I remember jumping up and down the living room as I watched Miriam Quiambao slug it out through to the finals. Haha, slug it out, boxing much? Well, yeah, I guess it really is the ultimate gay sport. But some of us really take this pageant business to a whole new level.

One time, two of my friends and I were having dinner right after our St. Jude visit when pageant talk suddenly surfaced. My, my... my friends really are pageant hobbyists. I have a vague idea of who the previous winners are but really, I have to hand it to them. Much like Mugen's friend, they know by heart all the winners from every Miss Universe edition. And not only that, they know who the finalists are! Country, complete names and all! When they started spitting out names of Latinas and enumerating the country's that got called first during semi-finals, I caught myself doing the tired old nod you give when you have absolutely no idea what people are talking about. This is pageant analysis at its uber ultimate hard core!

Hay, I wish I too was a missosologist. Lol :P

*Dear Soltero, where is your Miss Universe/pageantry post?! I can no longer find it. Bow. Ikaw ha. Lol.


  1. ewan ko basta pagkatapos ko itong basahin, naalala ko bigla ang pag ayos mo ng sofa. hahaha

  2. i have no idea what you're talking about. bad geek. berry berry bad bad geek :P

  3. o kuya. tomorrow na ang ating Super Bowl. ihanda na ang marshmallow at coffee. choz! :)

  4. ahahha..andun lng un ahahaha :P

    pag nanood ka...isipin mo nandun din ako nanonood ehehe :P

    wv: bachlino LOL

  5. i think it's interesting din pero simply because it's a world na i don't really get.

    "I caught myself doing the tired old nod you give when you have absolutely no idea what people are talking about. "

    someone from work does the same thing and i just have to nod kasi di ko talaga gets. ang saya siguro nung high that they get, di ko lang talaga gets. haha

  6. lol it was major major fun nimmy, 'di ba? :P

    @soltero: woot woot! :)

    @nyl: i know that high, it's the missosology high. lol :P

  7. kuya darc naman, you, not touchy feely?! *insert rolling eyes* hahaha

    and suddenly i remember something about ziplocks. ;))

  8. che. si boyps mo na naman and his ziplocks. pati barya nilalagay nun sa ziplock eh. haha :P